IMSC 2020

Program: Tuesday, September 01st

Detailed information about the events that will take place on Tuesday, Sep 01.

Parallel Session Schedule

Tuesday, September 01 2020

Morning Schedule

T01 - Food additives & contaminants

Roberto Romero-González (UAL – ESP)Chair: Renato Zanella (FUSM - BRA)
  • Keynote9:50 – 10:30 a.m.
    Roberto Romero-González (UAL – ESP)
  • Lecture nº110:30 – 10:50 a.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº210:50 – 11:10 a.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº311:10 – 11:30 a.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº411:30 – 11:50 a.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!

T02 - Major Ionization Techniques: Advances and New Applications

Keynote & Chair: Rosa Erra-Balsells (BAU - AR)
  • Keynote9:50 – 10:30 a.m.
    Rosa Erra-Balsells (BAU - AR)
  • Lecture nº110:30 – 10:50 a.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº210:50 – 11:10 a.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº311:10 – 11:30 a.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº411:30 – 11:50 a.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!

T03 - Clinical Research

Keynote: Nigel Clarke (QDNI - USA)Chair: Valdemir Melechco Carvalho (FG - BRA)
  • Keynote9:50 – 10:30 a.m.
    Nigel Clarke (QDNI - USA)
  • Lecture nº110:30 – 10:50 a.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº210:50 – 11:10 a.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº311:10 – 11:30 a.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº411:30 – 11:50 a.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!

T04 - Petroleomics

Keynote: Ryan Rodgers (NSF-USA)Chair: Boniek Gontijo Vaz (FUG - BRA)
  • Keynote9:50 – 10:30 a.m.
    Ryan Rodgers (NSF-USA)
  • Lecture nº110:30 – 10:50 a.m.
    Oral Presentation
  • Lecture nº210:50 – 11:10 a.m.
    Oral Presentation
  • Lecture nº311:10 – 11:30 a.m.
    Oral Presentation
  • Lecture nº411:30 – 11:50 a.m.
    Oral Presentation

T05 -Sportomics

Keynote: Coming soonChair: Henrique Marcelo Pereira (UFSCAR - BRA)
  • Keynote9:50 – 10:30 a.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº110:30 – 10:50 a.m.
    Giuseppe Palmisano (ICB-USP)
  • Lecture nº210:50 – 11:10 a.m.
    Gustavo Monnerat (INC, Bra)
  • Lecture nº311:10 – 11:30 a.m.
    Cel. Santos Lima (IME-BRA)
  • Lecture nº411:30 – 11:50 a.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!

Afternoon Schedule

T06 - Safe & Valuable Food

Keynote: Horacio Heinzen (URU - URY)Chair: Paula Grossi Ribeiro (Shimadzu - BRA)
  • Keynote03:00 – 03:40 p.m.
    "New Approaches to Avoid Matrix Effects in Pesticide Residues and Contaminants during GC-MS/MS Analysis."
    Horacio Heinzen (URU - URY)
  • Lecture nº1 03:40 – 04:00 p.m.
    Glaucia Maria Pastore (UNICAMP - BRA)
  • Lecture nº2 04:00 – 04:20 p.m.
    Djalma Santos (Labfor – ALS )
  • Lecture nº3 04:20 – 04:40 p.m.
    Fernando Vitorino da Silva (Nestlé - BRA)
  • Lecture nº404:40 – 05:00 p.m.
    Oral Presentation

T07 - Translational Research and Data Integration

Keynote: Jules Griffin – (ICL - UK)Chair: Aline Martins (UCEU - ESP)
  • Keynote03:00 – 03:40 p.m.
    Jules Griffin &ndash (Imperial College London - UK)
  • Lecture nº103:40 – 04:00 p.m.
    Thomas Roddy &ndash (Agios Pharmaceuticals &ndash, USA)
  • Lecture nº204:00 – 04:20 p.m.
    Peter Meikle (Baker Heart and Diabetes Institute - Australia)
  • Lecture nº304:20 – 04:40 p.m.
    Oleg Mayboroda (Medical Center – The Nederlands)
  • Lecture nº404:40 – 05:00 p.m.
    Bruno Manadas (University of Coimbra, Portugal)

T08 - Mass Spectrometry Challenges and Applications

Keynote & Chair: Maria Helena Florêncio (UL - PRT)
  • Keynote03:00 – 03:40 p.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº103:40 – 04:00 p.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº204:00 – 04:20 p.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº304:20 – 04:40 p.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº404:40 – 05:00 p.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!

T09 - Biofuels

Keynote: Nelson Vinueza Benitez Chair: Debora de Almeida Azevedo (FURJ - BRA)
  • Keynote03:00 – 03:40 p.m.
    Nelson Vinueza Benitez
  • Lecture nº103:40 – 04:00 p.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº204:00 – 04:20 p.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº304:20 – 04:40 p.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº404:40 – 05:00 p.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!

T10 - Metabolomics/Lipidomics

Keynote & Chair: Michal Holčapek (UP - CR)
  • Keynote03:00 – 03:40 p.m.
    Michal Holčapek (UP - CR)
  • Lecture nº103:40 – 04:00 p.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº204:00 – 04:20 p.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº304:20 – 04:40 p.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!
  • Lecture nº404:40 – 05:00 p.m.
    More information coming soon about this IMSC2020 event!

Registration fee

400 Delegates

Registration fee

130 Students